Data protection policy

Policy statement

There2care Limited is fully committed to full compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR 2018).

This organisation will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees, volunteers and any third parties who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the organisation are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the DPA 1998 and GDPR 2018.

Statement of policy

The organisation will collect and use information about people with whom it works, in order to operate and carry out its functions. These may include members of the public, current and past clients, current, past and prospective employees and volunteers and any suppliers that the organisation does business with. In addition the organisation may be required by law to collect and use information. This personal information must be handled and dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used and whether it is on paper, in computer records or recorded by other means.

The organisation regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and essential to maintaining confidence between the organisation and those whom it serves and does business with. The organisation therefore fully endorses and adheres to the principles of the DPA 1998 and GDPR 2018.

Handling personal/special category data

The organisation will, through management and use of appropriate controls, monitoring and review:

Use personal data in the most efficient and effective way to deliver its services.

Strive to collect and process only the data or information which is needed.

Use personal data for such purposes as are described at the point of collection, or for purposes which are legally permitted.

Strive to ensure information is accurate.

Not keep information for longer than is necessary.

Securely destroy data which is no longer needed.

Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data).

Ensure that information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.

Ensure that there is general information made available to the public of their rights to access information.

Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the GDPA 2018.

These rights include:
• The right to be informed
• The right of access to personal information
• The right to request rectification
• The right to request erasure
• The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
• The right to data portability
• The right to object to processing
• The principles of Data Protection

Anyone processing personal data must comply with 6 principles of good practice.
These principles are legally enforceable.

Summarised, the principles require that personal data shall be:

1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.

2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes, monitoring, reporting and marketing purposes will not be considered incompatible and will be implemented in line with the requirements of the GDPR 2018.

3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

4. Accurate and where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.

5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods and the personal data will be processed solely for legal requirements, archiving purposes, monitoring, reporting and marketing purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR 2018 in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.

6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures and in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the GDPR 2018.

The GDPR 2018 provides conditions for the processing of any personal data. It also makes a distinction between personal data and ‘special category’ data. Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Special category data is defined as personal data consisting of information as to:
• Racial or ethnic origin
• Political opinion
• Religious/philosophical beliefs
• Trade union membership
• Physical or mental health or condition
• Sexual life or sexual orientation
• Biometric data

The Organisation can amend this Data Protection Policy at any time. All employees and volunteers and others who obtain, handle, process, transport and store personal data must adhere to the rules of this policy. Any breach of the policy will be taken seriously and appropriate actions, including the reporting of breaches, will be taken.

Data security

The organisation will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to personal data. The organisation will ensure that all employees and staff receive data protection training. The organisation will also ensure that before any data is transferred to a third party they agree to comply with the data protection procedures in place in the organisation or that they will put into place adequate measures.

This policy will be kept under regular review to evaluate its effectiveness.

COVID-19 - Important Information:

There2care Limited always strives to provide our clients with the best possible service. We understand that at this moment in time, the event organisers and contractors we work with are struggling due to COVID-19.

To support all of our clients and contractors, we will offering all our clients the opportunity to transfer their booking date and reference to any date before 01/01/2022.

For further information, please contact us directly.

More COVID-19 Advice